Board of Directors and Staff

Board of Directors and Staff

The power of our people.

Meet the people without whom our award-winning, innovative programs simply wouldn’t be possible.

Board of Directors

Honorary Chair, Mayor Betsy Price

Chairman of the Board, Becky Renfro Borbolla

City Council Liaisons

  • Bandung, Jungus Jordan
  • Budapest, Ann Zadeh
  • Guiyang, Carlos Flores
  • Mbabane, Kelly Allen Gray
  • Nagaoka, Cary Moon
  • Nîmes, Brian Byrd
  • Reggio Emilia, Gyna Bivens
  • Toluca, Betsy Price
  • Trier, Dennis Shingleton

Directors Emeriti

  • Hilde Horchler
  • Michael Hyatt, UBS Financial Services, Inc.
  • Mary Palko, PALMEA
  • Tim Sear

Chairs Cabinet

  • Brian Barnard, Haynes and Boone, L.L.P.
  • Kenneth Barr, Barr Consulting
  • Michael Bennett, Bennett Benner Partners
  • Barclay Berdan, Texas Health Resources
  • Johnny Campbell, City Center
  • Michael S. Hyatt, UBS Financial Services, Inc.
  • Bob Jameson, Visit Fort Worth
  • Jeff King, Northern Trust
  • Brad Mahon, Murphy Mahon Keffler & Farrier
  • Bob Mitchell, WhitneySmith Company
  • Phil Moroneso, Weaver and Tidwell
  • Mary Palko, PALMEA
  • Ann Rice
  • Jane Schlansker, InterStar Public Relations

Executive Committee

  • Chairman, Becky Renfro Borbolla, Mrs. Renfro’s
  • Chair Elect, Greg Jackson, Greg Jackson Law
  • Secretary, Jason Brown, Doss, Knight & Associates
  • Treasurer, Frank Tilley
  • Past Chairman/Nominating, Veronica Chavez Law, Brackett & Ellis
  • Development Chair, David Campbell, Huitt-Zollars
  • Government Relations, Michael Crain, Williams Northern Crain LLC
  • Long Range Planning Chair, Cindy Johnson
  • Marketing Chair, OPEN
  • Exchanges & Outreach Chair, Libby Watson
  • Youth & Education, Jan Titsworth, Decalibron Consulting, LLC
  • At-Large, Tamara Albury, Young Women’s Leadership Academy
  • At-Large, Michaela Cromar, CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
  • Bandung Chair, Staussa Ervin, EdD, Mindpeace
  • Budapest Chair, Chris Shipman, GM Financial
  • Guiyang Chair, Susan Turner, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
  • Mbabane Chair, Brandy Schwarz, EdD, DPT, UNT Health Science Center
  • Nagaoka Chair, Andrea Ballard, Sanders Travel Centre
  • Nîmes Chair, Rachel Malone, Merrill Lynch
  • Reggio Emilia Chair, Richard Roby III, Texas Amron, Inc. & Nyja Roby, eXp Realty
  • Toluca Chair, Florence Bruner, Firehouse Auto Sales
  • Trier Chair, Shanna Cate Granger, Tarrant Regional Water District

Board of Directors

  • David Allen, PhD, Texas Christian University
  • Liz Carrillo, DrPH, Carrillo Funeral Homes
  • JJ Cawelti, Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport
  • Jeanelle Davis, BNSF Railway Company
  • Jeff Davis, Republic Title of Texas
  • Jeff Dyer, Crescent Realty
  • Kelley Eubanks, KEE Concrete & Construction, Inc.
  • Robert Fitzgerald, Law Office of Robert James Fitzgerald, P.C.
  • Vishal Gandhi, Hillwood
  • Paul Geisel, PhD
  • Sheryl Harris, EdD, Tarrant County College
  • Jay P. Horn, University of Texas at Arlington
  • Michael Jacobsson, PhD
  • Julie Johncox, JP Solutions
  • Andrew Johnsen
  • Tom Law, Jr., VCL Commercial Real Estate
  • Richard Lowe, Shackelford, Bowen, McKinley & Norton, LLP
  • Bonnie Melhart, Texas Christian University
  • Pat Miller, Texas Christian University
  • LA Moncrief, L Marketing Collective
  • Olivia Power, BNSF Railway Company
  • Walter Stucker, Wells Fargo Advisors
  • Andy Taft, Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.
  • Melissa Thompson, Alcon
  • Kristin Vinson Wright, Tarrant County College
  • Mitch Whitten, Visit Fort Worth

Advisory Board

  • Lillie Biggins
  • Bill Boecker, Fine Line
  • Eva Bonilla, VAMOS DFW Tours
  • L.O. Brightbill III
  • Carlo Capua, Z’s Café
  • Richard Casarez, ONCOR
  • Albon Head, Jackson Walker, L.L.P.
  • Doug Harman, Harman Consulting
  • Rae Hyatt
  • Greg Irwin, BBVA Compass Bank
  • Larry Lauer, Texas Christian University
  • James Meintjes
  • Richard D. Minker
  • Mark Nurdin, Bank of Texas
  • Lu Pham, Dowell Pham Harrison, LLP
  • Michael Roemer, PhD, Trinity Valley School
  • Jay Sandelin, Sandelin Realty
  • Greg Upp

Ex-Officio Members

  • Chelsea Adler, City of Fort Worth
  • Dimanche Brewer, Fort Worth Metropolitan Black Chamber of Commerce
  • Commissioner Roy C. Brooks, Tarrant County
  • Brandom Gengelbach, Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce
  • David Gu, US-China Chamber of Commerce
  • Rachel Jenkins, Youth Advisor
  • Jerry Jordan, World Affairs Council of Dallas/Fort Worth
  • Anette Soto Landeros, Fort Worth Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
  • Will Lourcey, Youth Board President
  • Oscar Macaraeg, Tarrant County Asian American Chamber of Commerce
  • Jerry Moore, Fort Worth ISD
  • Cloris Rangel, Fort Worth ISD
  • Robert Sturns, City of Fort Worth
  • Valerie Washington, City of Fort Worth

Meet our Fort Worth Sister Cities International staff.

Mae Ferguson
Mae Ferguson
President/CEO & Protocol Officer
817.632.7104
Email
Joseph Ramirez
Joseph Ramirez
Vice President & COO
817.632.7102
Email
Beth Weibel
Beth Weibel
Senior Program Manager
817.632.7105
Email
Danielle McCown
Danielle McCown
Exchanges & Outreach Associate
817.632.7106
Email